The weight value for shipping  is listed in parenthesis (  ) after the price 
or is double the liquid volume.

AMBER ESSENCE
This solid aromatic resin is compounded by a family of Ayurvedic alchemists from their fourth generation secret formula. The sensual, exotic, indescribable scent lingers when rubbed on the skin in tiny amounts. Biofeedback studies record the psychoactive effect is based on deepening of theta-wave brain states. Opens heart and consciousness, enhancing tantric pleasuring, acts as an ultimate body odorant, both masculine and feminine compatible.

    Amber Essence Box - 2 grams in a carved rosewood box $10 (1 oz)
                                                                             Amber Essence refills - $4.50/2 grams

AMBER ESSENCE OIL
This enticing, exotic Amber oil was formulated by a master perfumer dedicated to exploring the fragrances of the Ancients. A euphoric symphony of Amber Essence, premium Dark Amber, Sandalwood CO2 extract, organic patchouli essential oil, organic Vetiver essential oil, organic sunflower oil, organic jojoba oil, and vitamin E. The only amber oil made with certified organic ingredients. Highly recommended.
                                

Amber Essence Oil $12/8.5 ml bottle(1 oz)

BALSAM OF PERU RESIN Myroxylum balsamum v. pereirae
A dark, pourable tree resin from El Salvador. The common name comes form the 17th century when the resin was sent to Peru for export to Europe. Trees must be 20 years old before they can be tapped for the resin. It has a rich, earthy, vanilla-like fragrance, and makes a enthralling body scent. Traditionally used for skin disease, wound healing, fungal infections, coughs and lung ailments, colds, and rheumatism. It has clearly documented antibacterial, antiseptic and antiparasitical actions. For internal use, 5 drops twice a day is recommended. We offer pure tree resin, not a steamed distilled oil. 

$10/ 1/2 oz bottle or $16/1 oz bottle

CACAO ABSOLUTE ESSENTIAL OIL        
With the incredible aroma of the finest chocolate, this dark roasted Cacao seed oil makes a highly intriguing body scent. An excellent ingredient in erotic formulations. Sensual, heady, delicious!                                             

1/8 oz bottle $10 or 1/2 oz bottle $25

COCONUT OIL, RAW Cocos nucifera "Virgin Oil de Coco-Creme"
Coconut oil or coconut butter (as it’s known below 78° F in its solid state) has been employed as a medicine and food since antiquity. Widely used in Ayurvedic concoctions as it is considered the most cooling of all therapeutic oils. Unlike the deleterious cholesterol rich saturated fats found in dairy products and meat, raw coconut oil is a cholesterol-free beneficent saturated fat comprised of mostly medium-chain fatty acids (MCFA’s) which are digested and metabolized easily, being converted directly into energy rather than being stored as fat. Raw coconut oil has less calories than any other fat. The MCFA’s in raw coconut oil are capric acid, caprylic acid, lauric acid and myristic acid which display antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral, and antiprotozoal properties. Raw coconut oil is antioxidant and stimulates proper thyroid function, aiding weight loss and assisting to lower cholesterol by converting it to pregnenolone which is restorative to the body/mind and helps balance hormone levels. Consuming raw coconut oil regularly may also balance blood sugar. Taken internally and applied topically it is highly nourishing, regenerative and moisturizing to the skin. Widely used in the Tropics to protect skin and hair from the sun. It makes an exceptional massage and body oil. With its sensuous silky feel, delicious aroma and taste, we consider it the supreme erotic oil. Because coconut oil is one of the most naturally stable oils, and unlike other oils and butters does not form carcinogenic trans-fatty acids during heating, it is the ideal oil for cooking and imparts a wonderful flavor. Raw coconut oil can be used in place of butter/oils in any recipe. It can also be eaten straight and is a great creamy addition to smoothies. 1-2 tablespoons a day recommended, more for therapeutic doses. It blends fabulously with cacao and is indispensable for making raw chocolate bars. Our pure raw coconut oil is the very finest, a one of a kind oil, known as Virgin Oil de Coco-Creme. In our experience, it has the highest therapeutic value of any coconut oil, superior to other raw virgin oils on the market. When solid it melts easily to touch and is crystal clear when liquid. Extracted from fresh Organic coconut milk using cold pressing and centrifugation. Unlike other coconut oils there is no chemicals, heating, drying, or fermentation at any stage of the processes. It is a pure but unrefined "pharmaceutical" grade, sweet smelling and tasting, light raw oil. It has a shelf life of at least 3 years.

Organic Virgin Oil de Coco-Creme $20/16 oz jar (2 lbs) or $48/64 oz= 1/2 gallon jar (6 lbs)
or $80/1 gallon bucket (8 lbs)

COPAIBA RESIN Copaifera officinalis
An earthy sweet smelling oleoresin that is widely used as a fragrance is cosmetic products. This thin golden oil is a sustainable rainforest product, Copaiba trees are tapped similar to harvesting maple syrup, a single tree providing around 10 gallons of resin annually. This ancient jungle medicine has long been utilized in western herbalism, its properties were first introduced to Europe by the Jesuits in the early 1600s. Clinical research verifies its traditional use as an antiinflammatory, analgesic, antiseptic wound healer, antibacterial/ antifungal agent, and for ulcers, respiratory afflictions, and urinary infection. Recent studies have focused on promising anticancer and antitumor actions when used internally or externally. Rich in sesquiterpenes, diterpenes, and terpenic acids. A few drops of resin in water or honey is excellent for sore throats. Soothing to insect bites and reported to be very effective for nail fungus. Considered a mild stimulant taken internally. Makes an excellent massage oil for inflamed muscles when diluted 1 to 10 in a carrier oil. For serious skin problems or inflammation small amounts can be applied undiluted, though some individuals are sensitive and experience topical irritation. Internally 5-15 drops 2-3 times a day is recommended. Large amounts are emetic. We offer pure undiluted oleoresin from Peru.

Peruvian Copaiba resin $10/1 oz bottle or $24/4 oz bottle (double the oz for shipping)

COPAL ORO  see below

FRANKINCENSE CO2 ESSENTIAL OIL 
This is a therapeutic grade Frankincense, made from the select resin of Somalian Boswellia trees. The CO2 process extracts the oil under pressure, without the use of harsh chemical solvents, resulting in a superior essential oil with a fragrance true to the original plant—powerfully rich and warming. Revered since antiquity, Frankincense produces a calm centered state, arousing consciousness and sharpening mental perception. It has very strong antiinflammatory, antiseptic, antibacterial and antifungal properties. Frankincense is also rising in popularity due to its cholesterol lowering action when taken internally. Best used diluted, a little of this fabulous essential oil goes a long way.                              

$10/ 1/8 oz bottle or $25/ 1/2 oz bottle

FRANKINCENSE, INDIAN CO2 ESSENTIAL OIL      
Here is the finest frankincense we have come upon, made from the resin of wild Indian Boswellia serrata trees. This amazing CO2 extracted oil is sweeter smelling than other frankincense. It has all the same meditative & medicinal applications. An excellent limited edition oil.
      $28/ 1/2 oz bottle  Special order, 1-2 weeks                   

FRANKINCENSE RESIN  see below

FRANKINCENSE & MYRRH ESSENCE- DESERT BALSAM
A wondrous and evocative blend of Frankincense and Myrrh essential oils in a crystallized base. The sacred resins from these two closely related magical desert trees have been used since the dawn of civilization to inspire prayer/meditation, revitalize and awaken consciousness, and heighten sensual awareness. We are tempted to recommend you anoint your body with this irresistible essence and drive your lover wild, but out of a sense of discretion we merely wish to suggest you try a bit of this blend, handmade in India, as a marvelous skin scent.                        

Desert Balsam Essence $4.50/2 grams

GINGER CO2 ESSENTIAL OIL Zingiber officinale
Therapeutic grade carbon dioxide extract oil. Captures the spicy fragrance of fresh cut Ginger root. Digestive tonic, antioxidant, antiinflammatory. 

$6/ 1/8 oz bottle or $14/ 1/2 oz bottle

MYRRH CO2 ESSENTIAL OIL Commiphora abyssinica
Therapeutic, CO2 extract of premium Ethiopian Myrrh resin. A divine scent, sweet and earthy, warming and inspiring. Myrrh as a sacred perfume and medicine spans aeons and diverse cultures. Hailed as a antifungal, antibacterial and powerful antiseptic. A couple drops in water makes a fine mouthwash. A useful expectorant rubbed on the chest or a few drops internally. Current studies show it helps lower cholesterol, boosts immunity to colds and flus.

$10/ 1/8 oz bottle or $25/ 1/2 oz bottle

MYRRH RESIN  see below

NEEM SEED OIL Azadirachta indica   
Another important ancient product from the beneficial Neem tree is an oil made from the seeds. Used in Ayurvedic medicine to treat infectious disease, skin disorders, rashes, insect bites and burns. Current research shows the oil to be antiseptic, antifungal, antibacterial, antiviral. It is widely hailed as a natural insect repellant, shown to be more effective than DEET for repelling mosquitos. Increasingly used in cosmetic products, such as lotions and shampoos, for its moisturizing properties. Neem oil has been widely employed in India as a safe natural contraceptive for both men and women. As a spray in organic agriculture, it is a highly effective, eco-friendly insecticide and fungicide. Rich in fatty acids (primarily oleic, stearic and palmitic) vitamin E, glycerides and liminoids responsible for the oils medicinal properties. The oil has a nutty, garlic-like aroma and is best used diluted: as a moisturizer, healing salve and insect repellant; mix 1 part Neem oil with 5 parts coconut oil. A small amount can also be added to shampoos and soaps. As a spray for yard and garden, mix thoroughly 1/2 teaspoon oil, 1/2 teaspoon handsoap (as an emulsifier) per cup of warm water. Much of the Neem oil available is compromised by extraction at high temperatures or with toxic solvents. Our oil is produced from select Indian seed, cultivated without chemicals and cold pressed.

Cold pressed, Indian Virgin Neem seed oil $10/4 oz bottle (8 oz) or $25/16 oz bottle (2 lbs)

PALO SANTO Bursera graveolens "Holy Wood"   NEW!
Aromatic wood from trees closely related to Copal and the old world Frankincense and Myrrh. The wood can be boiled and the tea is used to treat stomach aches, as a blood cleanser, expectorant, for rheumatism, and topically as an antiseptic. Sticks of the wood are burned as an incense with a unmistakable sweet scent. Traditionally it was burned for purification and to soothe the spirit. Shamanically it is used as a tool for "spiritual surgery". One stick can be relit many times. It can also be placed in a drawer as moth repellant and to freshen clothes. Palo Santo trees occur in a few low elevation Andean valleys and the wood is only harvested from naturally occurring dead branches and trees. 

Wildcrafted, Peruvian Palo Santo wood $4/1 oz or $16/8 oz or $26/lb

PALO SANTO ESSENTIAL OIL Bursera graveolens   NEW!
Carefully harvested dead wood and the tips of young living branches are steam distilled to produce this one of a kind magical oil. The sweet balmy aroma is strongly grounding and purifying. Applied topically as an antiseptic, insect repellant, expectorant, and for rheumatic pains. Produced from a sustainably managed forest in Ecuador.

1/8 oz bottle $10 or $30/ 1/2 oz bottle (limited)

SANDAL ESSENCE
Semi solid blend of Mysore Sandalwood oil (Santalum album ) in a crystalline resin base. The Sandalwood plantations are managed for sustainable yields, harvesting trees no earlier than 30 years of age, hence the rarity of this wondrous scent. Commonly used in India among tantric devotees as a male body fragrance, although both genders are driven to arousal by it.

          Sandal Essence Cylinder - 3 grams in a carved rosewood cylinder $11 (1 oz)
                                                                             Sandal Essence refills - $4.50/2 grams

SEABUCKTHORN BERRY CO2 OIL Hippophae rhamnoides
The precious deep red oil of Seabuckthorn fruit and seed is rich in essential fatty acids, vitamin E, K, a host of antioxidant carotenoids and other bioactive compounds. Traditional use and clinical trials show it to be nourishing to the skin, effective in treating wounds, burns, infections, and inflammation. It promotes tissue regeneration and has UV-blocking activity. Internally it is used for ulcers, sore throats, coughs, liver inflammation, gynecological problems and may have antitumor and cholesterol lowering properties. It can be used alone or mixed in various cosmetic preparations. We offer a supercritical extract oil made from organically grown Lithuanian berries. A small amount of rosemary extract is added as a natural preservative. For internal use, 1–3 teaspoons a day is recommended. It is best stored under refrigeration and warmed to pour.

NEW! Organically grown Lithuanian Seabuckthorn berry CO2 oil $15/0.5 oz or $24/1 oz

VETIVER ESSENCE
The essential oil of Vetiver compounded in a Styrax tree resin base. The perfect body scent to keep you grounded and calm in our increasingly hectic modern world.             

Vetiver Essence $4.50/2 grams

VETIVER ESSENTIAL OIL Vetiveria zizanioides
Obtained from the roots of a tropical grass, the earthy sweet fragrance of Vetiver has been revered in the Orient for thousands of years. Known as the "Oil of Tranquility" and valued for its ability to ease tension and anxiety, on both the physical and mental planes. Steam distilled. 

$10/ 1/8 oz bottle or $25/ 1/2 oz bottle

SACRED SUCCULENTS BURSERACEAE RESINS/INCENSE

Special! any 3 one ounce packages for $8

COPAL ORO Bursera microphylla     
Dried pieces of sap wildcrafted from Bursera trees in Baja, Mexico. This "food of the gods" can be burned as a delightfully sweet incense, for purification or as a holy offering. Can be powdered and dissolved in alcohol or vegetal oils for its wonderful antiseptic properties.

$3.50/1 oz or $18/8 oz or $28/lb

FRANKINCENSE Boswellia carteri    
Dried tears of sap from the bizarre Boswellia trees of Somalia. An ancient incense widely revered since the dawn of civilization, often in combination with myrrh. At one time worth more than its weight in gold! It has a powerfully rich fragrance that produces a calm meditative state, awakening consciousness and heightening mental perception. Was once utilized internally as a stimulant. Like other Burseraceae resins, it has strong anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antibacterial, antifungal and cholesterol lowering properties.

 $3/1 oz or $15/8 oz or $22/lb

MYRRH Commiphora molmol     
Dried pieces of sap from Commiphora trees of Yemen. Utilized for thousands of years as a precious medicine, sacred incense, perfume and ointment. A powerful antifungal, antibacterial and broad spectrum antiseptic for treating wounds. Powdered or dissolved in alcohol it can be made into a mouth wash for sore throats or gingivitis. Taken internally as an expectorant, it helps treat colds and flus while boosting the immune system, aiding digestion and reducing cholesterol. Produces a heavenly aroma when burned as incense, said to inspire prayer, to fortify and revitalize the spirit. 

$3/1 oz or $16/8 oz or $25/lb

CHARCOAL DISKS    
Use these natural charcoal disks for burning resins, essences, or other incense. Simply place a disk on a censer or heatproof dish. Light the edge with a match. The disk will light across it's surface and will then be ready for the resins/incense. One disk usually burns for 20-30 minutes. 

Package of 10 charcoal disks $3.50 (2.5 oz.)

BOOK

THE INCENSE BIBLE:
Plant Scents That Transcend World Culture, Medicine, & Spirituality

by Kerry Hughes
NEW! An enlightening guide to the history, ethnobotany, chemistry and therapeutic actions of the incense of the world. The author maintains a good balance of science and spirituality as she delves the sensual world of scent. Good practical information on how to work with and integrate the benefits of raw incense into our lives. Check our
Resources section for the author's website and offering of raw incense.

Softcover, color photographs, 209 pages $15 (1 lb)

 

*The statements on our website are not intended as medical advice and have not been evaluated by the FDA. Our products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. This notice is required by the federal food, drug & cosmetic act.*